Fred Groves, was born on August 8, 1880 in London, England. He was an actor, known for Garryowen (1920), A Master of Craft (1922) and Topsy Wopsy (1913). He died on June 4, 1955 in London.
FILMOGRAFÍA
1913Popsy Wopsy - Richard Lenowen
1913 Bridegrooms Beware (Short) - The Bridegroom
1914 The Idol of Paris - Philippe Castelle
1914 The Loss of the Birkenhead - Seth
1914 The Suicide Club - The President
1914Her Luck in London
1915 Honeymoon for Three - Cornelius V. Van Dam
1915 From Shopgirl to Duchess - Duke of St. Baynum
1915 Her Nameless Child - Arthur Ford
1915 Charity Ann - Graham Trevor
1915 Home - Steven Armitage
1915Florence Nightingale -Doctor
1915 The Firm of Girdlestone -Ezra Girdlestone
1915 A Will of Her Own -Dr. Blake
1915 The World's Desire -Sir Richard Bennett
Gilbert Dying to Die (1915)
Gilbert Gets Tiger-It is (1915)
From Shopgirl to Duchess (1915)
1915 Fine Feathers - Richard Dean
1915 Mr. Lyndon at Liberty - Tom Morrison
1916 The Two Roads - Reverand Basil Egerton
Meg the Lady (1916)
1917 Smith - Tom Freeman
1916 Meg the Lady - Giles Curwen
1916 Mother Love - Alfie
1916 The Manxman - Pete Quillian - A fisherman
1916 Driven - John Staffurth
The Manxman (1917)
1917 The Labour Leader - John Webster
1917 The Grit of a Jew - Russell
1917 Drink - Coupeau
1919 Castle of Dreams - John Morton
1920 London Pride - Cuthbert Tunks
1920 Garryowen - Michael French
1920 Judge Not - Burke
1921 The Mayor of Casterbridge - Michael Henchard
1921 Squibs - PC Charlie Lee
1922 The Crimson Circle - Inspector Parr
1922 A Master of Craft - Captain Flower
1922 Squibs Wins the Calcutta Sweep -P. C. Lee
1923 Squibs M.P. - PC Charlie Lee
1923 Squibs' Honeymoon - PC Charlie Lee
1923 Rogues of the Turf - Bill Higgins
Memories (1925)
1930 Escape! - Shopkeeper
1930 Suspense - Pvt. Lomax
1931 Out of the Blue - Bannister Blair
1931 Sally in Our Alley - Alf Cope
1932 The World, the Flesh, the Devil - Dick Morgan
1933 The Ghost Camera - Barnaby Rudd, landlord
1934 The Old Curiosity Shop - Showman
1934 A Glimpse of Paradise - Joshua Ware
1935 Royal Cavalcade - Soldier
1935 Dance Band - Pantomime Act
1936 Beloved Impostor - Jack Harding
1936 Puppets of Fate - Arthur Brandon
1936 Royal Eagle - Sam Waldock
1936 Second Bureau - Sgt. Colleret
1937 El delator anónimo - Martin (uncredited)
1938 No Parking - Walsh
1938 The Challenge - Favre
1938 Cuidado con lo que haces - Doorman
1938 La pensión misteriosa
1938 Bandera amarilla - Dutch Sea Captain
1938 The Viper - Inspector Bradlaw
1940 Veintiún días juntos - Barnes
An Ideal Husband /1947 Un marido ideal - Phipps, Goring's Butler
1948 For the Love of Mike (TV Movie) - Sullivan
1948 My Brother's Keeper - Crown Hotel landlord
1948 My Brother Jonathan - Lisha Hodgkiss
1949 Old Mother Riley's New Venture - Grigsby
1950 Up for the Cup – Hardcastle
1950 Su testigo - Dart Player #6
1950 The Girl Who Couldn't Quite - Manservant Tony
1913Popsy Wopsy - Richard Lenowen
1913 Bridegrooms Beware (Short) - The Bridegroom
1914 The Idol of Paris - Philippe Castelle
1914 The Loss of the Birkenhead - Seth
1914 The Suicide Club - The President
1914Her Luck in London
1915 Honeymoon for Three - Cornelius V. Van Dam
1915 From Shopgirl to Duchess - Duke of St. Baynum
1915 Her Nameless Child - Arthur Ford
1915 Charity Ann - Graham Trevor
1915 Home - Steven Armitage
1915Florence Nightingale -Doctor
1915 The Firm of Girdlestone -Ezra Girdlestone
1915 A Will of Her Own -Dr. Blake
1915 The World's Desire -Sir Richard Bennett
Gilbert Dying to Die (1915)
Gilbert Gets Tiger-It is (1915)
From Shopgirl to Duchess (1915)
1915 Fine Feathers - Richard Dean
1915 Mr. Lyndon at Liberty - Tom Morrison
1916 The Two Roads - Reverand Basil Egerton
Meg the Lady (1916)
1917 Smith - Tom Freeman
1916 Meg the Lady - Giles Curwen
1916 Mother Love - Alfie
1916 The Manxman - Pete Quillian - A fisherman
1916 Driven - John Staffurth
The Manxman (1917)
1917 The Labour Leader - John Webster
1917 The Grit of a Jew - Russell
1917 Drink - Coupeau
1919 Castle of Dreams - John Morton
1920 London Pride - Cuthbert Tunks
1920 Garryowen - Michael French
1920 Judge Not - Burke
1921 The Mayor of Casterbridge - Michael Henchard
1921 Squibs - PC Charlie Lee
1922 The Crimson Circle - Inspector Parr
1922 A Master of Craft - Captain Flower
1922 Squibs Wins the Calcutta Sweep -P. C. Lee
1923 Squibs M.P. - PC Charlie Lee
1923 Squibs' Honeymoon - PC Charlie Lee
1923 Rogues of the Turf - Bill Higgins
Memories (1925)
1930 Escape! - Shopkeeper
1930 Suspense - Pvt. Lomax
1931 Out of the Blue - Bannister Blair
1931 Sally in Our Alley - Alf Cope
1932 The World, the Flesh, the Devil - Dick Morgan
1933 The Ghost Camera - Barnaby Rudd, landlord
1934 The Old Curiosity Shop - Showman
1934 A Glimpse of Paradise - Joshua Ware
1935 Royal Cavalcade - Soldier
1935 Dance Band - Pantomime Act
1936 Beloved Impostor - Jack Harding
1936 Puppets of Fate - Arthur Brandon
1936 Royal Eagle - Sam Waldock
1936 Second Bureau - Sgt. Colleret
1937 El delator anónimo - Martin (uncredited)
1938 No Parking - Walsh
1938 The Challenge - Favre
1938 Cuidado con lo que haces - Doorman
1938 La pensión misteriosa
1938 Bandera amarilla - Dutch Sea Captain
1938 The Viper - Inspector Bradlaw
1940 Veintiún días juntos - Barnes
An Ideal Husband /1947 Un marido ideal - Phipps, Goring's Butler
1948 For the Love of Mike (TV Movie) - Sullivan
1948 My Brother's Keeper - Crown Hotel landlord
1948 My Brother Jonathan - Lisha Hodgkiss
1949 Old Mother Riley's New Venture - Grigsby
1950 Up for the Cup – Hardcastle
1950 Su testigo - Dart Player #6
1950 The Girl Who Couldn't Quite - Manservant Tony